Probate & Trust Litigation
[…] When you Can’t Outrun the Storm

There will of course be times when a legatee is not entitled to guidance on a particular issue, or where a proposed pleading cannot be prepared in such a way as to avoid triggering the applicable in terrorem provision.  However, this does not necessarily mean that forfeiture is guaranteed.

The prime example of this is the Hallett case, in which certain trust beneficiaries and remainderpersons sought the Court’s guidance as to the enforceability of a trust’s in terrorem clause in the event that they prevailed upon their breach of fiduciary duty claims.  See RSA 564-B:10-1014(b) (“In the case of an action solely to challenge the acts of the trustee or other fiduciary of the trust, a no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the trustee or other fiduciary has committed a breach of fiduciary duties or breach of trust.”).  After ruling that certain counts of the petition triggered the trust’s in terrorem clause, the Court determined that it was unable to rule on the issue of enforceability of the no-contest provision until after discovery and trial.  Hallett First Safe Harbor Order at 3–4.  The Court explained: