Probate & Trust Litigation
[…] If Triggering the In Terrorem Provision is Unavoidable, Consider Whether There is, Nevertheless, a Safe Harbor

Even if a proposed pleading would trigger the applicable in terrorem provision, a legatee may still be entitled to safe harbor.  For example, if the planned challenge seeks a determination as to the proper construction or interpretation of the terms of a trust, the legatee may be entitled to safe harbor under RSA 564-B:10-1014(c)(4), which provides that the general rule of enforceability of no-contest provisions “shall not apply to the extent that a person initiates, maintains, or cooperates in . . . [a]ny action brought by a beneficiary or on behalf of any such beneficiary for a construction or interpretation of the terms of the trust.”  There is also a similar statutory safe harbor for wills.  See RSA 551:22, III (c).