Probate & Trust Litigation
[…] Following the death of the former trustee, the petitioners in the Probate Court sued his estate, whom we represent, and also brought claims against the caregiver for intentional interference with inheritance, restitution, and constructive trust.  The Probate Court had ancillary jurisdiction over the claims against the caregiver pursuant to RSA 547:3-l in that they concerned “claims for liquidated or non-liquidated damages or for the recovery of money or property brought on behalf of [a]… trust.”  Following transfer of the case to the Trust Docket, the caregiver moved to dismiss the  inheritance interference claim, arguing that no such cause of action exists under NH law.