Wednesday, May 21, 2025
[…] RSA 547-C:29. We conclude that the Hayes Trust has failed to demonstrate that the trial court’s ruling was unreasonable or untenable.

(Emphasis added.)

The Court then affirmed that the appraisal and private sale relief ordered by the trial court was an appropriate exercise of the trial court’s equitable partition powers:

RSA 547-C:25 provides that if a court finds that property cannot be divided, “the court may order it to be sold and the proceeds from the sale to be divided among the owners . . . and may make all other orders that may be necessary to cause such sale and the distribution of the proceeds, as a court of equity may do in like cases.” RSA 547-C:25 (2007). The trial court, after finding that “physical partition is not a viable option,” declined to order that the value of the property be established by the method proposed by the Hayes Trust.