RSA 564-B:4-406 provides:
[…] In Skillen, petitioner alleged that certain trust amendments were invalid on grounds that they had been procured by fraud and undue influence. Petitioner brought her lawsuit more than three years after settlor’s death and less than three years after she had received notice of the trust required by RSA 564-B:8-813(c)(3) (the “Trust Notice”). The trustee moved to dismiss on grounds that the petition was time-barred because it was not filed within three years of settlor’s death. Petitioner argued that her claim was timely because it was filed within three years of the Trust Notice.
RSA 564-B:4-406 provides:
A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust within the earlier of:
(1) in the case of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death, 3 years after the settlor’s death; [or]
(2) in the case of an irrevocable trust, including a formerly revocable trust that has become irrevocable, 3 years after the trustee sent to the beneficiary a notice described in RSA 564-B:8-813(c)(3);
Petitioner argued that the trust was not “revocable at the settlor’s death” within the meaning of section 1 of the statute above because settlor could not exercise her revocation power when dead. She argued that the phrase “at… death” could not be construed to mean “until death.”