Tuesday, May 20, 2025
[…] As discussed in a prior post, the trustee whom we represent provided beneficiaries a notice that accelerated the statute of limitations for trust contests and the beneficiary, nonetheless, filed a late challenge.  We moved to dismiss, which the court granted, rejecting the contestant’s arguments that the limitations period should be extended on equitable grounds.

We then moved for summary judgment to enforce the trust’s no-contest clause.  Citing RSA 564-B:10-1014(b), which provides that “[a] no-contest provision shall be unenforceable to the extent that the trust is invalid because of fraud, duress, undue influence, lack of capacity, or any other reason,” the contestant argued that he was entitled to prove the invalidity of the trust before the no-contest clause could be enforced, which the Court (Cassavechia, Judicial Referee) rejected: