Tuesday, May 20, 2025
[…] Here, Clara Volpe directed that her intent was “to limit the amount of any future litigation by and among her children.” Here, Gary Volpe, through his own lack of diligence, is precluded from further substantive challenge to the amendments. Accordingly, they must stand as valid. It therefore would be contrary to the intent of Clara Volpe, as expressed in those amendments, to allow further litigation that would not, in itself, invalidate the amendments, but rather would only forestall application of the now-determined valid in terrorem clause. As such, this Court may not allow, see RSA 564-B:10114(d), further challenge to the Clara Trust. The Motion for Summary Judgment is accordingly Granted.

“A no-contest provision shall be enforceable according to the express terms of the no-contest provision without regard to the presence or absence of probable cause for, or the beneficiary’s good or bad faith in, taking the action that would justify the complete or partial forfeiture of the beneficiary’s interest….”  RSA 564-B:10-1014(b).  Volpe illustrates that this mandate will be enforced.

(Note: Ralph Holmes is currently retired from McLane Middleton. For information on this or other probate litigation issues, please contact Alexandra Cote at alexandra.cote@mclane.com.)